Meet the Staff

At Victoria College, pupils learn, achieve and acquire the skills and values which will prepare them for adult life and for the world of work.

We are proud of our tradition as a girls’ school with a strong record of academic excellence and the most important resource that we have to offer the children is our staff. It is their professionalism and dedication to the job that makes Victoria College one of the top 10 grammar schools in Northern Ireland.

Full Staff List 2016/17


Headmistress

Ms P Slevin Headmistress

Ms P Slevin
Headmistress

 

Deputy Head

Mrs N Wilson Deputy Head

Mrs N Wilson
Deputy Head

 

Assistant Principals

Mrs M Nugent Assistant Principal SEN Co-ordinator Head of Sixth Form

Mrs M Nugent
Assistant Principal
SEN Co-ordinator
Head of Sixth Form

 

Senior Teachers

Mr A M Robinson Senior Teacher of Middle School  

Mr A M Robinson
Senior Teacher of Middle School
 

Mrs M Murray Senior Teacher of Sixth Form    

Mrs M Murray
Senior Teacher of Sixth Form
 

 

Mr N McAleenan Senior Teacher of Junior School

Mr N McAleenan
Senior Teacher of Junior School

 
 

Full-Time Teaching Staff

Dr J Brown Head of Latin Acting Head of Year

Dr J Brown
Head of Latin
Acting Head of Year

Mrs H Burn Joint Head of Drama

Mrs H Burn
Joint Head of Drama

Miss M Cassidy Teacher of English Acting Head of Year

Miss M Cassidy
Teacher of English
Acting Head of Year

Mrs H Clark                          Teacher of Art & Design and Moving Image Arts

Mrs H Clark                          Teacher of Art & Design and Moving Image Arts

Mr M P Donaghy Head of Physics

Mr M P Donaghy
Head of Physics

Mrs J Donaghy Teacher of Mathematics Head of Year

Mrs J Donaghy
Teacher of Mathematics
Head of Year

Miss N Du Toit Teacher of PE

Miss N Du Toit
Teacher of PE

Mrs R H Elwood Head of Religious Education

Mrs R H Elwood
Head of Religious Education

Ms M Faloona Teacher of English Head of Year

Ms M Faloona
Teacher of English
Head of Year

Mrs A E Gillian Head of Music

Mrs A E Gillian
Head of Music

Mr M R Gray Teacher of Biology

Mr M R Gray
Teacher of Biology

Mrs K Hogg Head of Chemistry

Mrs K Hogg
Head of Chemistry

Mr N Kavanagh Head of ICT Teacher Governor

Mr N Kavanagh
Head of ICT
Teacher Governor

Mrs H Lavery Teacher of History  

Mrs H Lavery
Teacher of History
 

Mrs Smyth Teacher of Biology KS3 Science Co-ordinator  

Mrs Smyth
Teacher of Biology
KS3 Science Co-ordinator

 

Mrs A Loane Head of Health and Social Care

Mrs A Loane
Head of Health and Social Care


Miss C Lynch Head of Geography

Miss C Lynch
Head of Geography

Mr C Luney Teacher of Politics, Law and History Head of Year

Mr C Luney
Teacher of Politics, Law and History
Head of Year

Mrs Wilson Teacher of Home Economics

Mrs Wilson
Teacher of Home Economics

Mrs S Robbin Teacher of Business Studies

Mrs S Robbin
Teacher of Business Studies


Mr D McCaw Head of Technology & Design

Mr D McCaw
Head of Technology & Design

Mr D McCluskey Teacher of Mathematics

Mr D McCluskey
Teacher of Mathematics

Dr J McCormick Head of Biology

Dr J McCormick
Head of Biology

Mr D McCracken Head of English

Mr D McCracken
Head of English


Miss G Moore           Teacher of Mathematics

Miss G Moore           Teacher of Mathematics

Miss R Mulholland        Teacher of Home Economics

Miss R Mulholland        Teacher of Home Economics

Mrs N McMurray Head of History

Mrs N McMurray
Head of History

Dr S O'Kane Teacher of Chemistry

Dr S O'Kane
Teacher of Chemistry


Dr P Oliver Examinations Officer Teacher of Mathematics Timetabler

Dr P Oliver
Examinations Officer
Teacher of Mathematics
Timetabler

Mrs A O'Riordan Teacher of Biology

Mrs A O'Riordan
Teacher of Biology

Mrs R Pollock Head of Home Economics

Mrs R Pollock
Head of Home Economics

Mrs J Porter Teacher of Art & Design and Moving Image Arts  

Mrs J Porter
Teacher of Art & Design and Moving Image Arts
 


Miss H Robinson Teacher of Modern Languages

Miss H Robinson
Teacher of Modern Languages

Mrs P Robinson Teacher of Mathematics and Physics Head of Year Timetabler

Mrs P Robinson
Teacher of Mathematics and Physics
Head of Year
Timetabler

Miss A Scott Head of Mathematics

Miss A Scott
Head of Mathematics

Mrs M Soto-Kelly Head of Spanish

Mrs M Soto-Kelly
Head of Spanish


Miss P E Stewart Head of PE

Miss P E Stewart
Head of PE

Mr E Thompson Head of Business Studies & Careers

Mr E Thompson
Head of Business Studies & Careers

Dr R Thompson Teacher of English Head of Year

Dr R Thompson
Teacher of English
Head of Year

Mrs L Thomson Teacher of RE

Mrs L Thomson
Teacher of RE


Mrs C Hart Teacher of Mathematics Duke of Edinburgh's Award Co-ordinator Head of Year

Mrs C Hart
Teacher of Mathematics
Duke of Edinburgh's Award Co-ordinator
Head of Year

Mr R O'Brien Head of Careers & LLW Extra-curricular Co-ordinator  

Mr R O'Brien
Head of Careers & LLW
Extra-curricular Co-ordinator

 

Mr L Gorman Teacher of ICT Head of Year

Mr L Gorman
Teacher of ICT
Head of Year

Mrs G Calvert Teacher of Geography

Mrs G Calvert
Teacher of Geography


Mr A J Kirk Teacher of Languages

Mr A J Kirk
Teacher of Languages

Mrs C Williamson Head of French

Mrs C Williamson
Head of French

 
 

Part-Time Teaching Staff

Mrs J Beaney Teacher of English

Mrs J Beaney
Teacher of English

Mrs C Gray Teacher of English

Mrs C Gray
Teacher of English

Mrs H Henderson Teacher of PE

Mrs H Henderson
Teacher of PE

Mrs R Hughes Teacher of English

Mrs R Hughes
Teacher of English


Mrs J Morrow Teacher of Biology

Mrs J Morrow
Teacher of Biology

Madame Prioux Teacher of French

Madame Prioux
Teacher of French

Mr M Winning Teacher of Technology & Design

Mr M Winning
Teacher of Technology & Design